Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Results of
1995 USATF National
One & Two Hour Racewalk Championship


Open Men's Two Hour

Men's Two Hour
1 Dave McGovern (30)            LaGrange, GA           23606
2 Justin F. Kuo  (41)           Brookline, MA          20012
3 Will Desrosiers (36)          Oxford, MA             18886
4 Benno Stein (57)              Brooklyn, NY           18692
  Kouchaoui El Hassan (38)      East Boston, MA        DQ
  Ken Mattsson (31)             Cambridge, MA          DQ

Women's One Hour Age Group Results
Junior Women's One Hour
1 Jenny Woodbury (13)           Morrill, ME              8606

Sub-Master (35-39) Women's One Hour
1 Victoria Herazo (36)          Las Vegas, NV           12326
2 Maryanne Torrellas (37)       Clinton, CT             11425
3 Gloria Rawls (38)             Mountaintop, PA         11002
4 Lynda A. DeWitt (32)          Stowe, VT               10430
5 Maureen L. Robinson (39)      Grafton, MA              8577
6 Jane Critchlow (39)           Cambridge, MA            8483
7 Denise Hambrick (38)          Wallingford, CT          8188

Master (40-44) Women's One Hour
1 Carolyn Wills (41)            Fall River, MA           8721
2 Sheila S. Danahey (44)        Mystic, CT               8104
3 Elaine S. Humphrey (41)       Schenectady, NY          7943

Master (45-49) Women's One Hour
1 Annie Montgomery (48)         Concord, MA              8790
2 Carol D. Kuo (48)             Brookline, MA            8599
3 Donna M. Goguen (49)          Plymouth, MA             8366
4 Ann Sikora (46)               Brooklyn, NY             8044
5 Olga Figueroa (49)            Saranac Lake, NY         7928
6 Alma Orenstein (48)           Queens Village, NY       7660
7 Priscilla A. Frappier (45)    Waltham, MA              7444
8 Nora  Goonan (47)             Milton, MA               6622

Master (50-54) Women's One Hour (none)

Master (55-59) Women's One Hour
1  Elton Richardson (56)        New York City, NY        9923
2  Margaret  Keogh (57)         Milton, MA               8705
3  Marva Jenkins (56)           St. Albans, NY           8620

Master (60-64) Women's One Hour
1 Lorelei Ruben (63)            Rockport, MA             7411

Open Women's Team:
1 New England Walkers 27,606  (De Witt, Kuo, Robinson)

 Master Women's Teams:
1 New England Walkers  25,360 (Montgomery, Goguen, Danahey)
2 Unisphere Walkers  24,324 (Jenkens, Sakora, Orenstein)




Men's One Hour Age Group Results

Junior Men's One Hour
1 Bryan McGucken (19)           Wallingford, CT          7339

Master (40-44) Men's One Hour
1 Fred Anderson (43)            Plymouth, NH             9312

Master (45-49) Men's One Hour
1 Robert Keating (48)           Nashua, NH              11877
2 Andrew Smith (46)             Whittier, NC            10638
3 Robert Ullman (46)            Manchester, NH          10578
4 Stanley C. Sosnowski (45)     West Kingston, RI       10032
5 John Jurewicz (45)            Boston, MA               9712

Master (50-54) Men's One Hour
1 James L. Carmines (52)        New Cumberland, PA      11308
2 Alan Yap (53)                 Longmont, CO            11016
3 Bill Purves (51)              Boston, MA (Hong Kong)  10792
4 John McKay (54)               Plantsville , CT         8838

Master (55-59) Men's One Hour
1 Thomas Knatt (55)             Concord, MA             10463
2 Bernie Finch (55)             Pepin, WI                9222

Master (60-64) Men's One Hour
1 Bob Barrett (61)              New York City, NY       10637
2 Stuart Summerhayes (61)       Cambridge, ON, (Canada) 10522
3 Mike Michael (65)             Lynn, NC                 9729
4 Louis Free (65)               Uncassville, CT          9488
5 Cervin Robinson (67)          New York City, NY        9366
6 Bernard Kaufman (61)          Forest Hills, NY         8954

Master (65-69) Men's One Hour
1 Valio Liedes (66)             Fitchburg, MA            8918
2 George Coffin (67)            Topsfield, MA            8522
3 Bill F. Hogan (66)            Rensselaer, NY           7398

Master (70-74) Men's One Hour
1 John M. Gray (71)             Wakefield, MA            8903
2 Stuart, Jr. S. Corning (70)   Wenham, MA               7596

Master Men's Teams 1 New England Walkers  32,518  (Keating, Ullman, Knatt) 2 North
Medford Club  25,417  (Liedes, Gray, Corning)